ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN PRINCESS - IMO 6622458

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Raisuke Numata [View profile]Title:GOLDEN PRINCESSAdded:Oct 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:6622458Hits:1,361
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
12,704GT, LOA 157.7m B 20.0m
Owned by Golden Princess Cruises Ltd.
Flag: Bahama
Built in Wartila, Helsinki in May 1967
2000 - Present  GOLDEN PRINCESS
1999 - 2000  JOY WAVE
1998 - 1999  ORIENTAL PEARL
1995 - 1998 COSTA PLAYA
1993 - 1995 PEARL
1981 - 1993 PEARL OF SCANDINAVIA
1981 INNSTAR
1979 - 1981 FINNSTAR
1967 - 1979 FINLANDIA

Hong Kong on November 5, 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Princess
IMO:6622458
Former name(s):
- Joy Wave (Until 2000 Nov)
- Oriental Pearl (Until 1999 Aug)
- Costa Playa (Until 1998)
- Pearl (Until 1995 Nov)
- Ocean Pearl (Until 1993 Dec)
- Pearl Of Scandinavia (Until 1988)
- Innstar (Until 1982)
- Finnstar (Until 1981)
- Finlandia (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,704 tons
Summer DWT:1,830 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN PRINCESS
© Ivan Meshkov
GOLDEN PRINCESS
© Ivan Meshkov
FINNSTAR
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Feb 04, 2008 20:57 (10 years ago)
Nice shot, but I'm surprised that they are allowed to use that name.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,361 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!