ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTRON - IMO 7052363

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:ASTRONAdded:May 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:7052363Hits:725
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
The ASTRON shown in this photo in St. John's May 3, 2007.


Photo Copyright
By DEan Porter
Vessel Identification
Name:Astron
IMO:7052363
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003040
Callsign:VOGT
Former name(s):
- Londis (Until 1987)
- Merzario Sardinia (Until 1978)
- Londis (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/container Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,746 tons
Summer DWT:1,910 tons
Length:85 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.john´s
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°48’36.37” N, 52°39’32.82” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 360° (355°)
Destination:
Location:St.johns
Arrival:21st Dec 2018
08:00:10 UTC
Last update:
5 months 24 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 21st, 08:00:20 UTCSt.johns
2018 December 21st, 08:00:10 UTCSt.johns
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:56 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:52 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:45 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:44 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:44 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:44 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:43 UTCSt.john's
2017 December 23rd, 07:00:43 UTCSt.john's
More Of This Ship
ASTRON
© wes pretty
ASTRON
© Dean Porter
ASTRON
© Dean Porter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on May 04, 2007 09:57 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much.
Matt Ruscher on May 04, 2007 02:20 (11 years ago)
very nice you see some very unique boats there
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!