ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELSTAR - IMO 8801072

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ELSTARAdded:Oct 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8801072Hits:751
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 3rd May 2007.

Call Sign : PIDR
Gross tonnage : 851
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1988 by Ferus Smit, Foxhol
Flag : Netherlands
Registered owner:POL P NETHERLANDS
Ship manager: WAGENBORG SHIPPING BV, DELFZIJL
Ex: Varnebank-1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Liva Greta
IMO:8801072
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275344000
Callsign:YLCJ
Former name(s):
- Elstar (Until 2008 Jan)
- Varnebank (Until 1996 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:851 tons
Summer DWT:1,280 tons
Length:64 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Liepaja
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°25’53.2” N, 3°0’22.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 198° (175°)
Destination:
Location:Wicklow
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
02:00:26 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 05:00:45 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 16th, 02:00:26 UTCWicklow
2018 August 12th, 05:00:07 UTCBelfast
2018 August 10th, 12:00:47 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 7th, 07:00:04 UTCBelfast
2018 August 5th, 07:00:12 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 3rd, 11:00:40 UTCWicklow
2018 July 31st, 11:00:39 UTCBelfast
2018 July 29th, 11:00:08 UTCPennyghael
2018 July 29th, 08:30:03 UTCLiverpool
More Of This Ship
Liva Greta
© simonwp
Liva Greta
© Wil Weijsters
LIVA GRETA
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 11, 2007 07:00 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ian,
I am grateful this time to the Swans for staying out of shot! Believe its easier to turn them when they are empty, before loading her return grain cargo.!
regards
Derek
Ian G Hardie on May 10, 2007 11:22 (11 years ago)
Nice picture Derek and no swans
She must have turned round over night I got a bow shoot of her the evening before with loads of swans

Regards
Ian
DEREK SANDS on May 04, 2007 19:19 (11 years ago)
Hi Michael,
Thanks for the information, hope you got a good shot of her
regards
Derek
Michael Brakhage on May 04, 2007 18:53 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Ive seen her also on Kiel-Canal. ELSTAR is also name of a kind of apples in Germany.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!