ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOFATI CANADA - IMO 7910852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SOFATI CANADAAdded:May 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:7910852Hits:2,295
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
SOFATI CANADA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on January 20, 1983.
Built in 1979 as WESTERHAMM, she's had 21 names since and is now trading as ALGIERS STAR.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algiers Star
IMO:7910852
Former name(s):
- Jad Daniel (Until 2005)
- Jaya Mars (Until 2004 Aug)
- Nampula (Until 1999 Mar)
- Jaya Mars (Until 1998 Mar)
- Westerhamm (Until 1996 Mar)
- Eagle Sky (Until 1994)
- Westerhamm (Until 1993 Sep)
- Maersk Tango (Until 1991 Jun)
- Bcr Queen (Until 1987)
- Nedlloyd Westerhamm (Until 1985)
- Neptune Marlin (Until 1984)
- Sofati Carrier (Until 1983)
- Westerhamm (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,683 tons
Summer DWT:10,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGIERS STAR
© Tomasello Letterio
ALGIERS STAR
© German Iluhin
ALGIERS STAR
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!