ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PANAGIS K - IMO 7812763

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt.BURAK ATIL [View profile]Title:PANAGIS KAdded:Jun 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:7812763Hits:2,018
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
1989 BUILT 2526 GRT 2725 DWT LOOK LIKE STRANGE M/V PANAGIS K
BUILT NORWAY 1980, BAHAMAS FLAG
GENERAL / PALLET CARGO SUITABLE, TWEEN DECKER
REEFER SUIT FOR FRUITS / VEGETABLES (+1 C /+12 C)
ICE CLASS 1C WITH LLOYDS - P+I COVERED
DWAT: 2.725 TONS ON 4.45 M
LOA/BEAM: 90.0/15.0 M 2526 GRT/ 758 NRT
2 HOLDS/HATCHES
4 COMPARTMENTS
CAPACITY OF CARGO HOLDS : 134.000 CBFT, NO GRATINGS FITTED
TOTAL SQM : 1345 - DECK HEIGHT IN HOLDS ABT 2,65/2,80 MTRS A+B
A AND B CONTAINER CAPACITY:
IN HOLD: 24 TEU OR 12 FEU
ON DECK : 18 TEU OR 8 FEU
BRATTVAAG MAKE DERRICK CRANE 20 TONS/18M
BUT TO BE CONSIDERED AS GEARLESS
ONE SIDE-DOOR ON STARBOARD SIDE: 5,8M WIDTH - 5M HEIGHT 2 CARGO LIFTS - CAPACITY 2.5 TONS EACH
HATCHES: WEATHERDECK 1 + 2 AND MAIN DECK 1 + 2: ALL 12,6M X 5,9M
HOLD VENTILATION: 2 AIR RENEWALS PER HOUR BASIS EMPTY HOLDS FAN CAPACITY EACH HOLD ABOUT 90 AIR CHANGES PER HOUR
Vessel Identification
Name:Alimar I
IMO:7812763
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357417000
Callsign:3FOR3
Former name(s):
- Sea Buffalo (Until 2011 Jul)
- Panagis K (Until 2009 May)
- Green Arctic (Until 2006 Apr)
- Stenstraum (Until 1993 Dec)
- San Carlos (Until 1991)
- Stenstraum (Until 1990 Aug)
- Kilstraum (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,526 tons
Summer DWT:2,725 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Green Arctic
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Green Arctic
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
STENSTRAUM
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Capt.BURAK ATIL on May 06, 2007 19:38 (11 years ago)
it was really gd shot for me abt thıs lady brgds
apachio on May 06, 2007 17:05 (11 years ago)
Hi,
nice catch of this ex-Green Reefers ship!
before she were Green Arctic!!
:-)

ship info:
IMO number : 7812763
Name of ship : PANAGIS K
Call Sign : C6SK7
Gross tonnage : 2526
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Bahamas

now she is flying as general cargo ship, her freezer station inside ship destroyed.
she is a side-door lifting vessel as u can see.

brgds 8-)
Capt.BURAK ATIL on May 04, 2007 19:44 (11 years ago)
yr welcome marie anne i could do my best brgds
Marie-Anne on May 04, 2007 19:14 (11 years ago)
Superb picture!
She is a fantastic looking ship.
Thanks for sharing it with us!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,018 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!