ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOOTSGRACHT - IMO 8801618

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:2nd-mate [View profile]Title:LOOTSGRACHTAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:8801618Hits:870
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving in Amsterdam to discharge cacoa beans, next visit she will change her name to AVATAK, and go to Canada to supply the local village there, she stays under Spliethoff management!

IMO number : 8801618
Name of ship : LOOTSGRACHT
Call Sign : PFPT
Gross tonnage : 6037
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1989
Flag : Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Avataq
IMO:8801618
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013740
Callsign:CYCX
Former name(s):
- Lootsgracht (Until 2007 Jul)
- Tiger Speed (Until 1992 Jan)
- Mekhanik Volkosh (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’23.75” N, 71°9’21.3” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.4kts, 72° (79°)
Destination:
Location:Contrecoeur
Arrival:24th Jun 2018
01:00:30 UTC
Last update:
22 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 24th, 01:00:30 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 15th, 11:00:14 UTCValleyfield
2017 November 17th, 12:00:06 UTCValleyfield
2016 November 8th, 14:00:42 UTCMontreal
2015 November 19th, 20:00:54 UTCValleyfield
2015 October 3rd, 10:00:57 UTCDeception Bay
2015 September 20th, 20:00:47 UTCValleyfield
2015 August 5th, 12:00:33 UTCValleyfield
2014 August 17th, 21:00:34 UTCValleyfield
2014 June 22nd, 23:30:27 UTCMatane
More Of This Ship
Avataq
© Lorraine Morrill
AVATAQ
© jean-michel
AVATAQ
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
2nd-mate on May 05, 2007 09:55 (11 years ago)
Your absulutly right, she is a siter of the Umiavut wich is also in Amsterdam and will leave for canada next monday!

regards

2nd-mate
2nd-mate on May 05, 2007 07:35 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

I am glad you like it, according to somebody from the Spliethoff office we can also get some more E-types this year for there drydock survey! Hope that my favrotie two Eems and Edison also come!

regards

2nd-mate
DEREK SANDS on May 05, 2007 04:17 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much, will be in touch
regards
Derek
Kent Malo on May 05, 2007 01:54 (11 years ago)
She looks similar to the Umiavut, this vessel Umiavut, flies the Dutch flag about 7 Months of the year, then flies the Canadian flag for the Summer months, travels from Valleyfield Quebec to the Lower Arctic Communities with supplies, its an arrangement they have with the Canadian Government, we don't have enough hulls to service the Lower Artic, we have to improvise, this is one way, we also have foreign tankers that have special permits to haul within Canadian Waters.
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=311188 seen here under Canadian Flag, and Montreal as her home port.
Pekka Laakso on May 04, 2007 21:24 (11 years ago)
Of course I like it, really a great sunny view! Only a bit sad it looks to be her last voyage as LOOTSGRACHT. But it´s good she will continue in Spliethoff´s holding!
2nd-mate on May 04, 2007 20:19 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

A friend of mine had the same bike, it's great to drive and indeed very reliable he went a few time to Scotland with it!

When you are in Holland come to Amsterdam, your more then welcome!

regards

2nd-mate
DEREK SANDS on May 04, 2007 19:23 (11 years ago)
It is a Honda 650NTV shaft drive.
Not to fast but very reliable.
I use it most days if I can to travel to work.
67 miles round trip everyday!
Bike has nearly 108,000 miles on the clock now and still going strong. Only had it 8 years!
Plans to motorcyle again in Holland some day.
Did it many times when I was younger!
regards
Derek
2nd-mate on May 04, 2007 19:17 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

That's the best way to chase ships, I drive a GSX-750R my self, what kind of two wheel horse do you have?

regrads

2nd-mate
DEREK SANDS on May 04, 2007 19:13 (11 years ago)
The motorbike is only used to chase ships.
The rest of the time I drive slowly!
regards
derek
2nd-mate on May 04, 2007 18:41 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Thank you very much, I drive a Volkswagen Transporter for my work so racing is still not to fast! A motorbike would be faster!

regards

2nd-mate
DEREK SANDS on May 04, 2007 18:36 (11 years ago)
Three super shots of this one.
They only make rare appearances in my local ports!
Hope you did not drive to fast, I know to my cost this does not amuse the Dutch Police!
regards
Derek
2nd-mate on May 04, 2007 18:32 (11 years ago)
Thank you Michael,

I had to race to make a picture of her so I hope Pekka likes it, and I will send my speed ticket to Kotka! 8-)

regards

2nd-mate
Michael Brakhage on May 04, 2007 18:12 (11 years ago)
Nice shots of this L-type Spliethoff, 2nd-mate. Pekka (msvnordica) will be pleased.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 870 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!