ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CHRISTINA - IMO 9161297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:MSC CHRISTINAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9161297Hits:416
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
-IMO#9161297- seen moving cargo in South Boston,MA, 5-3-07,stern
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Paola
IMO:9161297
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248931000
Callsign:9HA2581
Former name(s):
- Msc Christina (Until 2011 Sep 09)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Chicago (Until 2004 Mar 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,579 tons
Summer DWT:42,960 tons
Length:243 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°2’33.25” N, 66°55’20.15” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 178° (179°)
Destination:
Location:New York=>montreal
Arrival:7th Aug 2018
17:00:30 UTC
Last update:
4 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 17:00:30 UTCNew York=>montreal
2018 August 3rd, 15:00:17 UTCUspef=>>usnyc
2018 July 31st, 04:00:17 UTCBsfpo=>>uspef
2018 July 24th, 18:00:40 UTCMxver
2018 July 24th, 18:00:39 UTCMxalt=>mxver
2018 July 23rd, 05:00:23 UTCMxatm
2018 July 21st, 02:00:24 UTCUshou
2018 July 14th, 02:00:25 UTCCasjb
2018 July 5th, 01:00:30 UTCCamtr
2018 June 23rd, 09:00:21 UTCItgoa
More Of This Ship
MSC Paola
© Jacques Trempe
MSC Paola
© Jacques Trempe
MSC PAOLA
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 04, 2007 19:00 (11 years ago)
Superb picture Matt!
She is a fantastic looking ship.
Thanks for sharing it with us!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 416 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!