ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAL KALAHARI - IMO 9294408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:DAL KALAHARIAdded:May 04, 2007
Captured:May 03, 2007IMO:9294408Hits:598
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Seen outward bound at Gravesend on the 03/05/07
Operated by Deutsch-Africa Linen GmbH & Co
Flag: Liberia
Built 2005
50736 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Launceston
IMO:9294408
Flag:Portugal
MMSI:255805664
Callsign:CQGO
Former name(s):
- Dal Kalahari (Until 2014 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,736 tons
Summer DWT:62,994 tons
Length:266 m
Beam:38 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°3’18.9” S, 71°46’48.9” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.7kts, 201° (202°)
Destination:
Location:Cl Sve
Arrival:30th Apr 2018
09:00:49 UTC
Last update:
28 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 30th, 09:00:49 UTCCl Sve
2018 April 28th, 09:00:54 UTCCl Val
2018 April 15th, 13:30:13 UTCNz Trg
2018 March 31st, 14:30:11 UTCCn Shk Vga Hkg Pst
2018 March 30th, 14:30:39 UTCTw Khh
2018 March 18th, 07:45:30 UTCJp Yok Xx Shn
2018 February 12th, 00:01:57 UTCCl Sve
2018 February 10th, 09:00:40 UTCCl Vap
2018 February 10th, 04:00:42 UTCCl Vpo
2018 February 10th, 04:00:35 UTCCl Val
More Of This Ship
MAERSK LAUNCESTON
© Brian Wayne Scott
MAERSK LAUNCESTON
© Brian Wayne Scott
MAERSK LAUNCESTON
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on May 04, 2007 23:18 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel Robert

rgds
Andrew :-D
Robert J Smith on May 04, 2007 19:08 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne

Pity the weather wasn't a bit brighter.

Bob
Marie-Anne on May 04, 2007 18:46 (11 years ago)
Superb picture Robert!
She is a fantastic looking ship.
Thanks for sharing it with us!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!