ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR - IMO 6611863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOURAdded:Sep 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:6611863Hits:1,385
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
The former german trawler MARBURG was converted into the passenger vessel NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR.

1966 Seebeck,Bremerhaven/917
GT: 3095
TDW:732ts
110 Pax
2 MaK, 2.354 kW, 15 kn

MARBURG-82, Nordsee, Dt. Hochseefischerei, D;
Lindmar-83;
North Star-89, North Star Cruises, Fearnley & Eger;
Caledonian Star-01, Salen Lindbad Cruising> Special Expeditions Marine, Bs;
Endeavour-05, Columbia Smgm, Bs;
National Geographic Endeavour-,SPX


www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Endeavour
IMO:6611863
Flag:Ecuador
MMSI:735058913
Callsign:HC5241
Former name(s):
- Endeavour (Until 2005 Mar)
- Caledonian Star (Until 2001 Jun 13)
- North Star (Until 1989 Jan)
- Lindmar (Until 1983 Jan)
- Marburg (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,132 tons
Summer DWT:732 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Guayaquil
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALEDONIAN STAR
© Linesman
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR
© har
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on May 06, 2007 14:25 (11 years ago)
Hallo Frank,

freut mich, dass Dir das Bild gefällt. Hatte aus meinem Büro nicht den allerbesten Winkel zum Fotografieren. Aber dennoch konnte ich mir das Teil nicht entgehen lassen. Hab noch ne Postkarte vom Schiff bekommen. Falls Du Interesse hast, kurze email, dann scanne ich sie für Dich.
Was man nicht alles aus nem ollen Fischtrawler machen kann, gelle? 8-)

Gruß
Arne
Arne Jürgens on May 06, 2007 14:21 (11 years ago)
Hi Tomas,

thanks for your nice commendation. Glad you like this pic!

Brgds to Sandefjord.
8-)

Arne
Frank Behrends on May 05, 2007 07:31 (11 years ago)
Feines Bild, Arne :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 04, 2007 21:36 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot young man.. And whaht a nice ship!!
Tomas sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!