ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KUANTAN - IMO 9332975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:MAERSK KUANTANAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9332975Hits:759
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Southampton 2nd may 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Chicago
IMO:9332975
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338408000
Callsign:WMCS
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kuantan (Until 2013 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,775 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°47’9” N, 72°35’47.4” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 280° (345°)
Destination:
Location:Port Said
Arrival:19th Nov 2018
10:00:24 UTC
Last update:
7 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 3rd, 09:00:10 UTCPort Said
2018 August 28th, 18:30:00 UTCAlgeciras
2018 August 18th, 03:00:44 UTCNewark
2018 August 15th, 04:00:50 UTCNorfolk
2018 August 8th, 13:30:57 UTCHouston
2018 August 4th, 18:00:41 UTCCharleston
2018 August 2nd, 23:00:37 UTCSavannah
2018 July 31st, 02:30:46 UTCNewark
2018 June 18th, 10:00:38 UTCPort Said
2018 June 12th, 06:30:17 UTCAlgeciras
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CHICAGO
© Frank Joniak
MAERSK CHICAGO
© Frank Joniak
MAERSK CHICAGO
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on May 05, 2007 22:02 (11 years ago)
Thankyou Derek, as you know that is the beauty of Calshot you can almost touch them as they sail by!!

rgds
Andrew
DEREK SANDS on May 05, 2007 04:43 (11 years ago)
Great shot Andrew, you got a bit closer
to this one than I did to the Kowloon!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 759 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!