ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Venture - IMO 7203687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Sea VentureAdded:May 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:7203687Hits:557
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
-IMO#7203687- seen departing Providence,RI bound for New London,CT,5-4-07
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Venture
IMO:7203687
Former name(s):
- Hellenic Carrier (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,868 tons
Summer DWT:18,924 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Venture
© foggy
Sea Venture
© foggy
Sea Venture
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 05, 2007 04:28 (11 years ago)
Super shot Matt, and what a ship a converted SD14 no less! Originally built by Hellenic Shipyard, Skaramanga!
regards
Derek
Nate on May 05, 2007 04:07 (11 years ago)
this photo came out really good, I like how the sun is reflecting off the water, neat angle too. I wonder if we will ever get to see this ship when she is high out of the water.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!