ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOUSTON - IMO 8220761

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:HOUSTONAdded:Jun 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:8220761Hits:1,442
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Houston. Seen here in New York, USA. April, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Houston
IMO:8220761
MMSI:367127000
Callsign:KCDK
Former name(s):
- Gus W.darnell (Until 2005 Sep 09)
- Ocean Champion (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:19,037 tons
Summer DWT:33,095 tons
Length:187 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°56’36.35” N, 79°27’13.43” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 44° (56°)
Destination:
Location:Sw Pass
Arrival:18th Sep 2018
23:30:21 UTC
Last update:
15 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:00:53 UTCGalveston
2018 August 24th, 05:00:17 UTCOffshore Gom
2018 August 10th, 21:00:25 UTCSwpass
2018 August 8th, 03:00:21 UTCSabine Pass
2018 July 24th, 21:00:20 UTCSwpass
2018 July 17th, 17:00:18 UTCSabine
2018 July 14th, 22:00:18 UTCSwpass
2018 July 7th, 04:00:13 UTCSabine
2018 July 2nd, 23:00:20 UTCSwpass
2018 June 29th, 23:00:55 UTCSabine
More Of This Ship
HOUSTON
© Captain Ted
HOUSTON
© Captain Ted
HOUSTON
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on May 05, 2007 13:09 (11 years ago)
Beautiful image of a good looking vessel
Guest on May 05, 2007 09:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Tom

Yet another fine photograph from New York :-)

Here is some information on the vessel to go with your photograph:


IMO number: 8220761
Vessel's previous name: Gus W. Darnell
Flag: United States of America
Port of Registry: Wilmington, DE
Call sign: KCDK
Type of vessel: Oil Tanker
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner : M/V HOUSTON LLC
c/o USS VEssel Management LLC, 399 thornall Street, 8th Floor, P. O. Box 2945, Edison, NJ 08818-2945
Technical operator : USs Vessel Management LLC
399 Thornall Street, 8th Floor, P. O. Box 2945, Edison, NJ 08818-2945
Built : Tampa Shipbuilding, Tampa, FL
Date Delivered: September 09, 1985
Class notation: +A1, Oil Carrier, Ice Class C, E, + AMS, +ACCU, VEC
LOA (Length Over All): 187.45 Metres
Extreme breadth: 27.46 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 42.82 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 91 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 89.92 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 89.92 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 89.92 Metres
Net Tonnage: 13660
Gross Tonnage: 19037
Suez Net Tonnage: 23969.18
Panama Net Tonnage: 24067
Nationality of Master UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Nationality of Officers: USA
Nationality of Crew: USA

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,442 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!