ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOBISKRUG - IMO 5254216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:NOBISKRUGAdded:Dec 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5254216Hits:1,906
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In Kiel Tiessenkai End of the 80s
*1930 Nobiskrug, Rendsburg (400)
Owner: PISCH J.W.J., Stralsund
L: 43,03m B: 7,07m D: 3,241m
GT: 311 NT: 187 TDW: 480
1 Oil Engine KHD 280 BHP (installed 1957) 8 knots
Still trading in 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Hartstocht
IMO:5254216
MMSI:244060795
Callsign:PI4751
Former name(s):
- Nobiskrug (Until 2010 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:311 tons
Summer DWT:480 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1930
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOBISKRUG
© Bob Scott
Nobiskrug
© Frits Olinga
Nobiskrug
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Werner Jurkowski on May 07, 2007 08:48 (11 years ago)
NOBISKRUG now sails under the name HARTSTOCHT rigged as a barquentine
Her homepage:
http://www.de-liefde.nl/

Her shipyard:
http://www.nobiskrug.com/index.php4?prim=02eu&lang=eng&sec=0x0e

Because her homepage does not provide much infos on her I've compiled the following from my files and from the book "Deutsche Schoner" volume V:
Built in 1930 (not 1932) by the shipyard Nobiskrug of Rendsburg (on the Kiel Canal) as one of a series of 11 almost identical 3-masted motorized yacht schooners.

These schooners had followed a similar vessel built in 1928 which had proved being of a quite effective economic design. Thus this type was called by the shipyard "Ich verdiene" (I earn).

NOBISKRUG bore her name from 1930 to 2001, her owners:
1930 to 1957 Capt. Heinrich D. Stüven, port of registry Hamburg
1957 to 1987 Capt. Johann Steffens, port unchanged
1987 to 1991 Reinhard Burek, port ?
1991 to 1997 Capt. Wilhelm Pisch, port of registry Stralsund
1997 to 2001 Karl Dürr, port ?

In 2001 her new owners Tom Schelleken and Jan van Bergen (Quo Vadis shipping company) changed her name to HARTSTOCHT (means "Passion"). Hartstocht was totally rebuilt at Kampen to her old yacht schooner lines. She has luxury accomodation for 33 passengers (on daysails 110 passangers). Barquentine rig means she has 5 square sails on her foremast and fore-and-aft sails on her main and mizzen, staysails are carried between fore and mainmast.
Her port of registry is 's-Hertogenbosch, she operates out of Lelystad.

Over the years NOBISKRUG was lenthened twice. Her specs as HARTSTOCHT are (Dutch sources rarely provide exact dimensions):
Length over all: 55m
Length on waterline: 45m,
Beam: 7
Draught: 2.5m
sail area: 685qm
engine: Volvo Tam 162, 512 HP

Two of NOBISKRUG's sisters are still with us:
WILFRIED became the Danish KAJAMA in 1964 and was then sold to the Great Lakes Schooner Co. Ltd., Toronto, Canada. She is now back under sails as the 3-masted schooner KAJAMA, see:
http://www.greatlakesschooner.com/

ANNEMARIE is still in German ownership, name unchanged, no rig.

Regards,
Werner
kgvm on May 05, 2007 13:55 (11 years ago)
Built as sailing vessel with motor, therefore the square stern!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,906 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!