ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CHIARA - IMO 7350961

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:MSC CHIARAAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7350961Hits:1,155
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
In Felixstowe 1994
MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO. S.A., Geneva
*1975 ITALCANTIERI GENOVA (4301) for Italia Navigazione as ITALICA
GT: 26,699 NT: 11,250 TDW: 23,838
L: 208.13m B: 30.56m D: 10.38m
TEU 1,602 C.1602/20'(40')
1 GE Steam Turbine 38.000 BHP 23,2 knots
RoRo aft of bridge (side doors on port side) and heavy lift gear Stülcken type 50 to on forecastle.
Bought by MSC in 1991
Arrived in Alang for scrapping May 16, 1999
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Chiara
IMO:7350961
Former name(s):
- Pol America (Until 1994 Jul)
- Msc Chiara (Until 1994 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/container Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,699 tons
Summer DWT:23,838 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Chiara
© simonwp
MSC CHIARA
© Ulf Kornfeld
ITALICA
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,155 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!