ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EARL LEOFRIC - IMO 6508470

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:EARL LEOFRICAdded:Mar 16, 2005
Captured:March 08, 1981IMO:6508470Hits:806
Location:Newhaven, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
3,879 g.t. Steam turbine ferry built by Hawthorn Leslie at Newcastle in 1965 as the 'Holyhead Ferry 1'. Renamed in 1975 and seen laid up at Newhaven on 8/3/81 just two months before she sailed to Spain for scrap.
Vessel Identification
Name:Earl Leofric
IMO:6508470
Former name(s):
- Holyhead Ferry 1 (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:3,521 tons
Summer DWT:881 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EARL LEOFRIC
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 806 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!