ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUDSONBORG - IMO 9321407

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:HUDSONBORGAdded:Oct 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:9321407Hits:743
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Departing Kotka, Finland bound for Flushing on 04/05/2007. IMO: 9321407 Call sign: PHGD

I bet she is going via Kiel Canal so maybe some local spotters (like Michael Brakhage or Arne Jürgens) can spot her there, and maybe Geert in her destination port, Flushing.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aastun
IMO:9321407
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236655000
Callsign:ZDPA4
Former name(s):
- Hudsonborg (Until 2014 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,206 tons
Summer DWT:6,100 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°59’7.66” N, 10°20’57.65” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.3kts, 290° (279°)
Destination:
Location:Marstein Plt
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
18:00:23 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 0 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 22:00:14 UTCWaterford
2018 September 5th, 06:00:53 UTCIjmuiden Plt
2018 September 3rd, 22:00:38 UTCGblon Plt
2018 August 29th, 12:00:10 UTCPurfleet
2018 August 27th, 18:00:14 UTCFrdkk
2018 August 25th, 05:00:03 UTCNlijm
2018 August 23rd, 21:00:24 UTCPurfleet
2018 August 22nd, 10:00:49 UTCNlams
2018 August 21st, 06:00:43 UTCPurfleet
2018 August 17th, 23:00:59 UTCFrdkk
More Of This Ship
AASTUN
© john white
AASTUN
© john white
AASTUN
© Poul Erik Olsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on May 07, 2007 15:52 (11 years ago)
Many Wagenborgs keep on calling here. The next Spliethoff is the normal china clay load from Vila do Conde, this time the well-known visitor SCHELDEGRACHT.
2nd-mate on May 07, 2007 07:51 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Great pictures of this tow nice Wagenborg ladies, any Spliethoff ships to be expected in Kotka?

regards

2nd-mate
Pekka Laakso on May 07, 2007 00:27 (11 years ago)
The name must be taken from there. Specially as her sister is HUMBERBORG. I think so too that she is a bit too small for Atlantic crossings. Well, Wagenborg has enough bigger vessels for that kind of trades. :-)
Matt Ruscher on May 06, 2007 22:38 (11 years ago)
Hudsonborg huh? presumably named after the Hudson River, in which Albany,NY lies upstream. Wagenborgs and many other gc's frequent that port so that makes good sense. very cool style one too, dont know if she would far well in the north atlantic in the winter.
Pekka Laakso on May 06, 2007 00:06 (11 years ago)
It could be so, but we will see the situation from AIS-sites in the afternoon.
Michael Brakhage on May 05, 2007 19:19 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this Wagenborg. She´s now (evenning on 5.5.2007) south of Gotland and reaches Kiel-Canal entrance probably tomorrow in the afternoon. It could be to late for a picture at Brunsbüttel.
Regards,
Michael
Pekka Laakso on May 05, 2007 16:00 (11 years ago)
Thanks, and same to you, Tomas!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 05, 2007 15:47 (11 years ago)
Wonderful! A shipspotting chain-reaction.
Super!
Have a nice weekend Pekka.
Tomas sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 743 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!