ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC - IMO 7018563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal [View profile]Title:PACIFICAdded:May 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:7018563Hits:617
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Docked in Ajaccio, September 29th 2007.
Lenght: 168,74m, Beam: 24,59m, Draught: 7,4m, GRT: 20186, Power: 13240kw, Speed: 21,5knts, Pax: 658, Crew: 353, Built: 1971 (Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden, Germany), Registered Nassau (Bahamas), Ship Manager: SEAHAWK NORTH AMERICA LLC., Owner: TEMPLETON INTERNATIONAL INC., Operated for Pullmantur Cruceros, Former names (operator): Sea Venture (Flagship Cruises1971-1975), Pacific Princess (Princess Cruises 1975-2002), Sister Ship: Island Venture (now sailing as Discovery).
Vessel Identification
Name:Acif
IMO:7018563
Former name(s):
- Pacific (Until 2003 Jun)
- Pacific Princess (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Venture (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,186 tons
Summer DWT:2,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
PACIFIC
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
SteKrueBe on Aug 09, 2008 07:48 (9 years ago)
hi there!
really outstanding pic of a classic beauty.
and she's a kind of "celebrity" too, thanks to her appearance in the tv-series: "the loveboat".
brgds,
"Captain Merrill Stubing" :-D :-D :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 617 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!