ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GENE TREFETHEN - IMO 7310179

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:GENE TREFETHENAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7310179Hits:1,232
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
This is her at rest in the Firth of Clyde Drydock.
She was later renamed several times and was scrapped in China in 1994 as CINZIA D'AMATO.
One of her sisters was ELLWOOD MEAD which grounded on her maiden voyage with a full ore cargo and was the subject of a famous salvage recovery. Another sister was TRENTWOOD which was converted on Tyneside to the pipe layer SOLITAIRE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cinzia D'amato
IMO:7310179
Former name(s):
- Pan Fir (Until 1993 Sep)
- Umberto D'amato (Until 1990 Jun)
- Alkinor (Until 1985)
- Norman Star (Until 1982)
- Gene Trefethen (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:67,121 tons
Summer DWT:127,588 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAN FIR
© Joerg Seyler
Gene Trefethen
© Paul Strathdee
Gene Trefethen
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,232 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!