ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIRSTEN MAERSK - IMO 9107887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:KIRSTEN MAERSKAdded:Nov 18, 2007
Captured:May 06, 2007IMO:9107887Hits:940
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Principe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 06/05/2007.
Call Sign : OYDM2
Gross tonnage : 81.488, DWT : 90.456
Year of build : 1997
Flag : Denmark (DIS)
Dimensions : 318,24 x 42,80 x 14,50 m
TEU : 6.418, Reefer points : 703
Main engine : B&W 12K90MC _ Bhp.: 74.560, Kw.: 54.840, Service speed : 25 Kn
Shipbuilder : Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S (Lindo Shipyard) - Munkebo (DNK). Yard No. 159
Name of ship : KIRSTEN MAERSK, 1997/05.
Later name : MAERSK KAWASAKI, 2007/12.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kawasaki
IMO:9107887
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240721000
Callsign:SXFJ
Former name(s):
- Kirsten Maersk (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:81,488 tons
Summer DWT:90,456 tons
Length:318 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:13.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°27’40.46” N, 0°8’18.11” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 47° (282°)
Destination:
Location:Le Havre
Arrival:3rd Oct 2016
01:30:25 UTC
Last update:
1 year 10 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 20th, 14:00:20 UTCCharleston Usa
2016 April 19th, 05:45:00 UTCSavannah Usa
2016 April 3rd, 22:30:51 UTCFreeport Bahamas
2016 April 1st, 04:00:29 UTCSavannah Usa
2016 March 30th, 18:00:49 UTCCharleston Usa
2016 March 21st, 02:30:39 UTCLe Havre France
2016 March 18th, 11:00:34 UTCBremerhaven Germany
2016 March 18th, 10:00:13 UTCBremerhaven
2016 March 16th, 21:00:19 UTCRotterdam Nl
2016 March 15th, 15:00:15 UTCFelixstowe U.k.
More Of This Ship
MAERSK KAWASAKI
© SF-Images
MAERSK KAWASAKI
© SF-Images
MAERSK KAWASAKI
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cadiou on Jan 04, 2008 13:07 (10 years ago)
Nice picture indeed.
Note that she's been renamed Maersk Kawasaki on 31/12/2007. Why ???
Best regards.

JYC
Ivan Meshkov on May 12, 2007 08:15 (11 years ago)
Hi, Manuel!

Nice picture and vessel!
Thanks for sharing.

Rgds,
Ivan
Steve Geronazzo on May 07, 2007 00:23 (11 years ago)
Nice picture... thanks for sharing.

Steve :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 940 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!