ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANKO ADVANCE - IMO 9259692

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:SANKO ADVANCEAdded:May 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:9259692Hits:2,409
Location:Port Arthur, United States
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
southbound Sabine Pass Fairway (Texas)

6 may 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Bls Advance
IMO:9259692
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636011266
Callsign:ELXX9
Former name(s):
- Sanko Advance (Until 2013 Nov 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:50,199 tons
Summer DWT:84,999 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLS ADVANCE
© India
SANKO ADVANCE
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 07, 2007 13:22 (11 years ago)
Hi Captain Peter

Great photograph Peter, thought you might like this additional information on her:

IMO number: 9259692
Flag: Liberia
Port of Registry: Monrovia
Call sign: ELXX9
Type of vessel: Oil Tanker
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner: ADVANCE TANKSHIP LIMITED
80 BROAD STR, MONROVIA, LIBERIA, C/O The Sanko Steamship Co., Ltd., 2nd Floor, Hibiya Kokusai Bldg, 2-3, Uchisaiwai-cho, 2-Chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-0011, JAPAN
Technical operator: SANKO SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD. 2nd Foor Hibiya Kokusai Bidg., 2-3, Uchisaiwai-cho, 2-chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-0011, JAPAN
Commercial operator: The Sanko Steamship Co., Ltd
2nd Floor, Hibiya Kokusai Bldg 2-3, Uchisaiwai-cho, 2-Chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-0011, Japan
Built : Sasebo Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Date Delivered: October 11, 2002
Class notation: +A1E, Oil Carrier, +AMS, +ACCU, SH, ESP, COW, UWILB, VEC-L
LOA (Length Over All): 238.94 Metres
Extreme breadth: 38.035 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 48.472 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 118.84 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 58.07 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 137.21 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 151.27 Metres
Net Tonnage: 23217
Gross Tonnage: 50199
Nationality of Master FINLAND
Nationality of Officers: Swedish Finnish Bulgarian , Filipino
Nationality of Crew: Flipino

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Steve Geronazzo on May 07, 2007 01:02 (11 years ago)
Nice picture... thanks for sharing.

Steve :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,409 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!