ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOLERO - IMO 9116371

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:BOLEROAdded:Jun 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:9116371Hits:682
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Bolero. Seen here in New York, USA. April, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gp T1
IMO:9116371
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352424000
Callsign:HP8442
Former name(s):
- Ocean Crystal I (Until 2015 Feb)
- Samundra I (Until 2014 May)
- Bolero (Until 2013 May 22)
- Bolero I (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:28,414 tons
Summer DWT:44,999 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ASPAM 1
© martin klingsick
Bolero
© Gaviota
BOLERO
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 07, 2007 13:06 (11 years ago)
Hi Tom

Some additional information to add to the "story":

IMO number: 9116371
Vessel's previous name(s): Bolero 1
Flag: Liberia
Port of Registry: Monrovia
Call sign: ELZX6
Type of vessel: Chemical/Oil
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner: Anglo-Pacific Corporation Limited C/O Laurin Maritime (America) Inc.
Commercial operator: Laurin Maritime (America) Inc. 2350 North belt East, Suite 280, Texas 77032, USA
Built : Halla Engineering & Heavy Industries, Korea
Date Delivered: June 10, 1996
Class notation: DNV +1A1 Tanker for Oil and Chemicals ESP EO CCO W1-OC LCS(SID) HL(1.6) ETC
LOA (Length Over All): 183.2 Metres
Extreme breadth: 32.23 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 48.1 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 90 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 79.4 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 98 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 105.2 Metres
Net Tonnage: 12646
Gross Tonnage: 28414
Suez Net Tonnage: 23830
Panama Net Tonnage: 23605
Nationality of Master SWEDEN
Nationality of Officers: Swedish, Filipinos
Nationality of Crew: Filipinos, Swedish,Latvian

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Matt Ruscher on May 07, 2007 04:06 (11 years ago)
very nice, she went to 4 different berths in Connecticut, New Haven pier, Motiva, and another in New Haven, then to Bridgeport to Motiva.
Steve Geronazzo on May 07, 2007 01:01 (11 years ago)
Nice picture... thanks for sharing.

Steve :)
Dean Porter on May 07, 2007 00:59 (11 years ago)
Nice shot tom.

Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!