ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZIM JAPAN - IMO 8906731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chad Carleton [View profile]Title:ZIM JAPANAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8906731Hits:2,463
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MV ZIM Japan seen at Fort Lauderdale, April 1, 2007.

Some details from Equasis:
GT 37209
Manager: ZIM Integrated Ship Services Ltd, Haifa
Flag: Malta
Built: 1991

Photo (c) Chad Carleton
Vessel Identification
Name:Karmen
IMO:8906731
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014913
Callsign:A8XJ9
Former name(s):
- Japan Sea (Until 2010 Nov)
- Zim Japan (Until 2007 Jul 09)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,209 tons
Summer DWT:47,989 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZIM JAPAN
© carlo martinelli
KARMEN
© Viktor
KARMEN
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Chad Carleton on May 08, 2007 02:42 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marc
Marc Piché on May 07, 2007 11:26 (11 years ago)
Super shot, Chad!!!

Marc
Chad Carleton on May 07, 2007 03:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks, I noted the individual names of the tugs and have already forgotten them, but they belong to McAllister I think.
Nate on May 07, 2007 01:38 (11 years ago)
great angle and a beautiful photo, nice to see a photo with those tugs at work.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!