ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAREN MAERSK - IMO 9085558

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil England [View profile]Title:KAREN MAERSKAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9085558Hits:2,195
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
The Danish-flagged Karen Maersk (84,900 dwt, 6418 TEU) steams into Vancouver harbour to unload containers at the Vanterm facility. At 318 meters in length, she is the longest merchant ship to have entered the harbour (along with her sister ships, the Knud Maersk and Kate Maersk). [15-Apr-2007]
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Karlskrona
IMO:9085558
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255805597
Callsign:CQHV
Former name(s):
- Karen Maersk (Until 2008 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:81,488 tons
Summer DWT:96,103 tons
Length:318 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°45’42.01” N, 6°58’2.39” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.4kts, 210° (210°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife - Estrf
Arrival:26th May 2018
11:00:20 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 17th, 03:00:22 UTCBremerhaven - Debrv
2018 May 13th, 02:00:40 UTCRotterdam - Nlrtm
2018 May 13th, 01:30:36 UTCFrleh
2018 May 9th, 19:00:40 UTCFelixstowe - Gbfxt
2018 May 7th, 15:45:07 UTCAntwerp - Beanr
2018 April 10th, 19:00:56 UTCAltamira - Mxatm
2018 April 9th, 03:00:48 UTCVeracruz - Mxver
2018 April 4th, 04:00:50 UTCFreeport - Bsfpo
2018 March 29th, 08:00:56 UTCCharleston Usa
2018 March 21st, 03:00:24 UTCLe Havre Frleh
More Of This Ship
MSC Karlskrona
© Hannes van Rijn
MSC KARLSKRONA
© Arjan Elmendorp
MSC KARLSKRONA
© Koos Biesheuvel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tore Lundgren on May 21, 2007 19:34 (11 years ago)
Outstanding, Neil. And what a spot you have found to catch them. Wow!
Tore
Marc Piché on May 07, 2007 11:19 (11 years ago)
Well-deserved praise, my friend.

Marc
Wayne ACourt on May 07, 2007 10:08 (11 years ago)
Great shot,she seems too be riding high in the water considering the amount of boxes.
Regards:Wayne
Reinier Meuleman on May 07, 2007 07:10 (11 years ago)
Hello Niel England

Thanks for this fantastic picture

Regards

Reinier Meuleman
apachio on May 07, 2007 06:33 (11 years ago)
hi,
nice shot!

brgds
Knut Helge Schistad on May 07, 2007 04:53 (11 years ago)
Hello Neil.
WOW.Only one thing to say.Its just BRILLIANT.
One of the best pictures i have seen this year.
Thanks for sharing.
Brgds.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,195 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!