ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amantea - IMO 9233739

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:AmanteaAdded:Jun 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:9233739Hits:1,993
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
AMANTEA. Ex: Kyrakatingo. Build: 2002 at Samsung S.B. 309,287 dwt. DHull. Owners: Neda Maritime Agency. Photo:(c) Reinier Meuleman 21.04.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Amantea
IMO:9233739
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239915000
Callsign:SYJA
Former name(s):
- Kyrakatingo (Until 2004 Sep 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:160,100 tons
Summer DWT:309,288 tons
Length:333 m
Beam:58 m
Draught:22.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°22’52.44” N, 118°51’36.84” W
Status:Uncommanded
Speed, course (heading):
3.1kts, 262° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Pal,uswc
Arrival:10th Sep 2018
19:00:37 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 19:00:21 UTCPal,uswc
2018 September 7th, 19:00:31 UTCPal
2018 September 2nd, 02:30:13 UTCOutside Eca
2018 September 1st, 02:30:43 UTCUs Lgb
2018 August 28th, 19:00:37 UTCPal
2018 August 25th, 08:00:32 UTCOutside Eca Drifting
2018 August 17th, 12:00:41 UTCPal
2018 August 7th, 23:00:32 UTCBravo 13
2018 August 7th, 14:00:05 UTCOut Eca Drifting
2018 August 6th, 05:00:33 UTCPal
More Of This Ship
Pantariste
© rbelesky
Pantariste
© rbelesky
Amantea
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Reinier Meuleman on May 08, 2007 09:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Steve

Thanks

Reinier
Guest on May 07, 2007 16:11 (11 years ago)
Hi Reinier

Well just leave it to us amateurs to fill in the gaps :-)

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Reinier Meuleman on May 07, 2007 14:57 (11 years ago)
Hi Ellwood,

Thanks your detailed info which appreciate, however if we have to add all up I will be behind the computer for all my life.
No time since we are shipsowners and shipsmanagers and only do this as a hobby since donkey years

Regards and all the best

Reinier
Guest on May 07, 2007 14:40 (11 years ago)
Hi Reinier

Great photograph - the low angle certainly shows te size of the vessel.

Thought you might like the following additional information:

Flag: Greece
Port of Registry: PIRAEUS
Call sign: S Y J A
Registered owner: AMANTEA TRANSPORTATION ENE
36, AMALIAS AV. ATHENS GREECE
Technical operator : Neda Maritime Agency Co Ltd
2, II Merarchias Str. 185 35 Piraeus Greece
Built : Samsung Heavy Industry
Date Delivered: April 22, 2002
Class notation: +A1, Oil Carrier, (E), +AMS, +ACCU, VEC, SH, DLA, RES, CPP, ESP, HM2+R
LOA (Length Over All): 333 Metres
Extreme breadth: 58 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 68 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 169 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 153 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 176 Metres
Net Tonnage: 109604
Gross Tonnage: 160100
Suez Net Tonnage: 162368
Nationality of Master GREECE
Nationality of Officers: 8 GREEK, 1 POLISH ELECTRICIAN
Nationality of Crew: 2 GREEK, 18 PHILIPPINO

www.steve-ellwood.org.uk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,993 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!