ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAST ARROW - IMO 7705726

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kimmo Rantanen [View profile]Title:FAST ARROWAdded:May 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:7705726Hits:603
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Arriving Kotka, Finland on 07/05/2007.

The ship is chartered by the Royal Danish Navy as part of the NATO Response Force need of maritime heavy lift capacity.
Built by: Japan. Launched: 1979. Displacement: 15,347 BRT, load capacity: 2,300 line meters. Dimensions: 148.60 m x 24.00 m x 8.02 m.

Details from: http://www.navalhistory.dk/English/TheShips/F/FastArrow(2007).htm
Vessel Identification
Name:Jabal Ali 1
IMO:7705726
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355799000
Callsign:H9IH
Former name(s):
- Fast Arrow (Until 2010 Sep)
- Southern Trader (Until 2003 Jun)
- Sainte Baume (Until 1993)
- Stena Trader (Until 1991)
- Fortlee (Until 1987)
- Balder Freighter (Until 1985)
- African Soul (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,347 tons
Summer DWT:10,065 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAINTE BAUME
© carlo martinelli
Fast Arrow
© simonwp
Balder Freighter
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kimmo Rantanen on May 11, 2007 10:52 (11 years ago)
Yes, I think same. Not so logical name to her (speed: 16 knots).
Eerik Laine on May 10, 2007 13:54 (11 years ago)
Doesn't look that fast to me... :-o
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 603 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!