ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VALLETTA - IMO 9242637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:MAERSK VALLETTAAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9242637Hits:711
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Departing Kotka, Finland on 07/05/2007. IMO: 9242637 Call Sign: ZDEZ7 Planned as AMADEUS I

Note 2: Until now these big V-types have called only Kotka in Finland but in the end of this week the sistership MAERSK VIGO is scheduled to call Helsinki too.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomar Valour
IMO:9242637
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005466
Callsign:V7EG8
Former name(s):
- Maersk Valletta (Until 2014 Feb)
- Amadeus I (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,189 tons
Summer DWT:22,300 tons
Length:179 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°25’1.87” N, 2°39’48.97” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 54° (308°)
Destination:
Location:For Order
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
12:00:47 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 3rd, 12:00:53 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 8th, 18:00:04 UTCKlaipeda
2018 September 8th, 11:30:40 UTCGdynia
2018 September 7th, 07:30:34 UTCGdynia
2018 September 4th, 19:30:00 UTCBremerhaven
2018 September 3rd, 00:59:00 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 31st, 23:59:39 UTCFor Orders
2018 August 6th, 14:30:38 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 4th, 17:30:43 UTCWilhelmshaven
2018 July 30th, 01:30:40 UTCKotka
More Of This Ship
Bomar Valour
© fabianv
BOMAR VALOUR
© Marcus-S
BOMAR VALOUR
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on May 08, 2007 16:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the compliments, the weather was very nice for taking pics of this good looking big feeder! Her sister MAERSK VANCOUVER will follow on Thursday.
Michael Brakhage on May 08, 2007 14:05 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,
nice series of this beautiful vessel. Well done and thanks for sharing.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 711 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!