ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN PRINCESS - IMO 6611552

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:NORTHERN PRINCESSAdded:May 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:6611552Hits:1,600
Location:St John's, Canada
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
The NORTHERN PRINCESS shown in this photo on dry-dock in St. John's April 2007.

Built in 1966 in Lauzon, Quebec
Former Name D'Amours
Length - 68.6 meter's long
GRT - 2,557.83
HP - 2475
Car capacity - 55
Passengers - 300
Rebuilt 1990
At the time of this photo there was a rumor of a possible sale, but I haven't heard anything since

Photo Copyright
By Dean Porter
Vessel Identification
Name:Caribbean Rose
IMO:6611552
Former name(s):
- Northern Princess (Until 2007 Aug)
- Sieur D'amours (Until 1984 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,558 tons
Summer DWT:315 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Caribbean Rose
© Garry O.MacKechnie
CARIBBEAN ROSE
© Captain Ted
CARIBBEAN ROSE
© Dean Porter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Oct 26, 2007 00:58 (10 years ago)
Might the Carribean Rose be her?
Barry Dewling on May 11, 2007 13:32 (11 years ago)
Ok well we will have to keep a eye on that then.
Dean Porter on May 09, 2007 22:16 (11 years ago)
I know there is a website just based on this sale, but it seem like someone was interested that's why she was on dry-dock a buyer intered wanted to see her bottom.
Barry Dewling on May 09, 2007 12:42 (11 years ago)
That rumour has been around foe a while Dean. Its been for sale on and off for 5 years now. I believe it might be heading for the scrap yard.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,600 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!