ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MOL PARADISE - IMO 9307047

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:MOL PARADISEAdded:Oct 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:9307047Hits:4,203
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sailing from Southampton 5th May 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Mol Paradise
IMO:9307047
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:565555000
Callsign:9V3118
Former name(s):
- Apl Paradise (Until 2012 Jul)
- Mol Paradise (Until 2011 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:71,902 tons
Summer DWT:72,968 tons
Length:293 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:11.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°23’1.68” N, 103°14’37.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.1kts, 317° (321°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
18:30:29 UTC
Last update:
5 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 5th, 16:30:52 UTCHongkong
2018 November 5th, 10:00:22 UTCXiamen
2018 September 5th, 22:30:26 UTCKeelung
2018 August 14th, 18:30:29 UTCSingapore
2018 August 9th, 06:00:32 UTCThlchh
2018 August 6th, 09:00:28 UTCSingapore
2018 July 25th, 17:30:26 UTCJebel Ali
2018 July 16th, 19:00:27 UTCPortsaid
2018 June 25th, 08:00:13 UTCUsjax
2018 June 22nd, 06:00:20 UTCSavanna
More Of This Ship
MOL Paradise
© Tomislav Raymondi
MOL PARADISE
© Juan Carlos C.
MOL PARADISE
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on May 08, 2007 22:55 (11 years ago)
Thankyou Frank, the sun was on my side that day 8-)

rgds
Andrew
Andrew McAlpine on May 08, 2007 22:54 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Like you i also like this series of ships, we are slowly seeing the OOCL series of these in Southampton.
The MOL vessels look good at the moment as most have just been in to drydock.

Thankyou for your comments.

rgds
Andrew
Frank Behrends on May 08, 2007 11:57 (11 years ago)
agree to Pekka, Andrew,
excellent quality picture of a nice ship
thanks for posting :-)
regards Frank
Pekka Laakso on May 08, 2007 00:59 (11 years ago)
Excellent quality batch! I like these Koyo Dockyard built MOLs quite much.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,203 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!