ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AZAMARA JOURNEY - IMO 9200940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:AZAMARA JOURNEYAdded:Sep 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9200940Hits:1,234
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Azamara Journey. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Azamara Journey
IMO:9200940
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256204000
Callsign:9HOB8
Former name(s):
- Blue Dream (Until 2007 May)
- Celebrity Journey (Until 2007)
- R Six (Until 2005 Jul)
- Blue Dream (Until 2005 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°24’3.9” N, 79°53’0.82” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 184° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Miami
Arrival:11th Dec 2018
09:45:55 UTC
Last update:
1 day 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:45:54 UTCBordeaux
2018 September 9th, 06:30:36 UTCLondon
2018 September 8th, 04:30:14 UTCHonfleur
2018 September 7th, 05:00:10 UTCOostende
2018 September 5th, 07:00:56 UTCAmsterdam
2018 September 4th, 03:15:29 UTCBremerhaven
2018 September 2nd, 02:00:16 UTCOslo
2018 August 31st, 05:00:53 UTCAarhus
2018 August 30th, 02:30:22 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 29th, 10:00:44 UTCRonne
More Of This Ship
AZAMARA JOURNEY
© Tony Martin
AZAMARA JOURNEY
© Manuel Fernandez
AZAMARA JOURNEY
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dan on May 09, 2007 05:57 (11 years ago)
No prob. I recognized the stack markings and hunted it down from there. Nice boat, sounds like a nice time onboard as well with butlers and whatnot for everyone.

-Dan
Tom Turner on May 08, 2007 05:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks Daniel. Didn't see it listed on the arrivals, and couldn't find the name on the ship itself.
Dan on May 08, 2007 04:25 (11 years ago)
Thats the Azamara Journey, a luxury spinoff of Celebrity cruises. You caught its maiden arrival in NYC Tom. Nice shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,234 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!