ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTREAL EXPRESS - IMO 9253741

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MONTREAL EXPRESSAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9253741Hits:546
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MONTREAL EXPRESS as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on May 7, 2007.
Notice how her Hapag-Lloyd black hull paint keeps on peeling off...

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Montreal Express
IMO:9253741
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235707000
Callsign:MAHG5
Former name(s):
- Cp Spirit (Until 2006 May)
- Canmar Spirit (Until 2005 Jul 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,994 tons
Summer DWT:47,790 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°43’24.9” N, 3°47’8.46” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 277° (267°)
Destination:
Location:Hamburg
Arrival:9th Dec 2018
07:30:29 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 5 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 12:00:11 UTCAntwerp
2018 September 11th, 03:00:41 UTCSouthampton
2018 August 27th, 05:30:57 UTCMontreal
2018 August 17th, 15:30:01 UTCHamburg
2018 August 15th, 21:00:57 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 14th, 08:00:34 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 30th, 05:00:17 UTCMontreal
2018 July 21st, 05:00:19 UTCHamburg
2018 July 19th, 02:30:20 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 17th, 05:30:22 UTCSouthampton
More Of This Ship
Montreal Express
© Pilot Frans
Montreal Express
© Jacques Trempe
MONTREAL EXPRESS
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 08, 2007 22:42 (11 years ago)
wow marc, quite the far cry from about 4 months ago when i commented it was just starting. i wonder if they will ever bother to paint it again before summer.
Tom Turner on May 08, 2007 00:38 (11 years ago)
It wouldn't sound like it, but thats actually fascinating to look at. Almost looks better this way with the red invading the black from the bow. Great shot Marc.

Thanks for posting,
Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!