ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ank - IMO 5087986

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:AnkAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5087986Hits:666
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another gem of a coaster from days gone by and another frequent Thames trader, the Ank is pictured here passing Tilbury 1/6/81. With apologies to our non-English friends, the name always produced mild merriment when the ship's documents were presented at London's Custom House :-D

Vessel Identification
Name:Carmencita
IMO:5087986
Former name(s):
- Pirana (Until 1993 Jan)
- Misty (Until 1991)
- Ank (Until 1981)
- Calvijn (Until 1977)
- Manta (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:392 tons
Summer DWT:520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANK
© Leo Johannes
Manta
© Frits Olinga
FREETRADE
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!