ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Queen of Scandinavia - IMO 7911533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Queen of ScandinaviaAdded:May 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:7911533Hits:749
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 7911533
Built by Wärtsilä, Turku, Finland
FINLANDIA - Silja Line (1981-1990)
QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA - DFDS Seaways (1990-)

Last weeks between IJmuiden and Newcastle
On 05-29-2007 to be replaced by PRINCESS OF NORWAY

IJmuiden (Netherlands), 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Maria
IMO:7911533
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248463000
Callsign:9HA2374
Former name(s):
- Queen Of Scandinavia (Until 2010 Apr)
- Finlandia (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:33,730 tons
Summer DWT:3,898 tons
Length:168 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°55’32.02” N, 30°14’4.35” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 56° (299°)
Destination:
Location:Hel <-> Spb
Arrival:9th Nov 2016
06:30:31 UTC
Last update:
2 years 11 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 January 30th, 05:05:46 UTCHelsinki
2016 January 28th, 03:30:55 UTCSt.petersburg
2016 January 27th, 08:00:32 UTCTallinn
2016 January 26th, 04:30:15 UTCStockholm
2016 January 24th, 06:30:26 UTCSt.petersburg
2016 January 23rd, 06:00:55 UTCHelsinki
2016 January 21st, 06:30:28 UTCSt.petersburg
2016 January 20th, 09:30:48 UTCTallinn
2016 January 19th, 07:00:07 UTCStockholm
2016 January 18th, 06:00:38 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
MOBY DADA
© Daniel F.
MOBY DADA
© Daniel F.
MOBY DADA
© Daniel F.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hans Deijs on May 10, 2007 16:30 (12 years ago)
Hi Steve,
Yes, two tugs today because of rough weather.
She came in with 2-3 hours delay.

The swap is explained by DFDS by the larger space on the cardecks of the PoN. Furthermore is QoS faster and therefore can de used better on the route to Norway.

Regards, Hans
Guest on May 10, 2007 15:54 (12 years ago)
Hi Hans

Thanks for the information concerning the changes to the ships plying the Newcastle (North Shields) to Ijmuiden route - I hadn't realised that DFDS were swapping ships around.

Interesting to see what appears to be a tug assist to get the Queen out of her berth at Ijmuiden - is this normal? - the reason i ask is that I cannot recall this having takne place in the past when I've travelled that route - of course it could be my memory cells tat are going with old age :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!