ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD HOORN - IMO 7428392

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD HOORNAdded:Dec 24, 2006
Captured:January 01, 2001IMO:7428392Hits:1,097
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO 7428392
She was built in two pieces at two different yards. The bow section was built in Amsterdam at the Nederlandsche Dok & Scheepsbouw Mij. shipyard and the stern was built in Rozenburg, by the Verolme Dok and Scheepsbouw shipyard.
NEDLLOYD HOORN - Nedlloyd Lines (1979-1987)
MAERSK ROTTERDAM - Nedlloyd Lines (1987-1990)
NEDLLOYD HOORN - P&O Nedlloyd Lines (1990-2002)
Sold to Chinese shipbreakers in 2002 and scrapped.

New York (United States), 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Nedlloyd Hoorn
IMO:7428392
Former name(s):
- Maersk Rotterdam (Until 1989 Jan)
- Nedlloyd Hoorn (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,007 tons
Summer DWT:48,439 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK ROTTERDAM
© bs1mrc
MAERSK ROTTERDAM
© bs1mrc
NEDLLOYD HOORN
© Arne Luetkenhorst
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,097 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!