ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC EMPRESS - IMO 8716899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:NORDIC EMPRESSAdded:Sep 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8716899Hits:2,387
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO 8716899
Built by Chantiers de l'Atlantique, St. Nazaire, France.
FUTURE SEAS - Ordered by Admiral Cruises
NORDIC EMPRESS - Royal Caribbean Cruises (1990-2004)
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS - Royal Caribbean Cruises (2005- )

New York (United States), 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Empress
IMO:8716899
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249056000
Callsign:9HJE9
Former name(s):
- Empress Of The Seas (Until 2008 Mar)
- Nordic Empress (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:48,563 tons
Summer DWT:4,978 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°5’56.86” N, 78°40’3.26” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 106° (109°)
Destination:
Location:Cococay
Arrival:18th May 2020
10:00:03 UTC
Last update:
15 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 11:00:16 UTCHavana
2018 September 10th, 09:45:27 UTCMiami
2018 September 7th, 11:00:46 UTCHavana
2018 September 6th, 11:00:15 UTCMiami
2018 September 4th, 14:00:34 UTCCozumel
2018 August 27th, 05:00:46 UTCMiami
2018 August 19th, 11:00:53 UTCHavana
2018 August 14th, 11:00:29 UTCKey West
2018 August 13th, 09:45:48 UTCMiami
2018 August 5th, 11:00:47 UTCKey West
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS
© simonwp
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© Arjan Elmendorp
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© XREY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,387 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!