ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHOS - IMO 9274460

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Johan van der Velden [View profile]Title:ATHOSAdded:Jan 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:9274460Hits:2,611
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
m/v ATHOS
IMO 9274460
L: 190 m. Year: 2004
Gt: 30.012
Callsign: ZCNH5
date: 18/05/2007
Location: Antwerp Quai 359-361
Vessel Identification
Name:White Bay
IMO:9274460
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477942100
Callsign:VRMR6
Former name(s):
- Athos (Until 2013 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,012 tons
Summer DWT:52,248 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2004
Builder (*):Tsuneishi Heavy Industries
Balamban, Philippines
Owner:Pacific Basin Shipping
Hong Kong, China
Manager:Pacific Basin Shipping
Hong Kong, China
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Athos
© gtogias
ATHOS
© Malcolm Cranfield
Athos
© Joop Klaasman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Johan van der Velden on Jun 30, 2007 19:27 (7 years ago)
Hi Sea-Dancer,
Many thanks for the info!
Kind regards,
Johan
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Jun 20, 2007 06:25 (7 years ago)
Flag / Port of Registry Cayman Islands / George Town
Build/Year/Class / Keel No Built in Tsuneishi Shipyards Cebu, Philippines / Keel laid 20 Nov 2003 / Delivered
16 Apr 2004 / Class BV / Keel No SC 043
Type Single Deck Self Trimming Bulk Carrier, Accommodation Aft.
IMO / Class No / Official No IMO No: 9274460 / Class No: 03779K
Official No: 737296

LOA / Beam (Mtrs) LOA 189.99 / Beam 32.26
Depth Moulded / LBP (Mtrs) 17.0 / 182.0
ZONE Draft (M) DWT (MT) TPC FWA (MM)
Tropical 12.272 53892 55.6 279.5
Tropical Fresh Water 12.545 53861 55.8 279.5
Summer 12.022 52502 55.5 273
Winter 11.772 51116 55.3 268.5
Fresh 12.295 52501 55.7 273
Lightship 8270 MT
Tonnage INTERNATIONAL SUEZ PANAMA
GRT 30012 30940.24 100042 Cub.Mtrs
NRT 17843 28231.20 24911
Capacity GRAIN (CFT) GRAIN (CBM) BALE (CFT) BALE (CBM)
Total 2392813 67756.3 2316682 65600.5
Strengthened for Heavy Cargoes
Holds 2&4 May Be Empty
Hatch covers Type Macgregor Cylinder Folding Type

Speed / Consumption: At Sea Ballast About 14 kts on about 31 mt IFO 380 CST
Laden About 13.8 kts on about 33 mt IFO 380 CST
Vessel burns MDO while manouevering, berthing, sailing in restricted waters,
canals etc.
In Port Idle: about 2.5 mt MDO
Working 24 Hrs: About 5.5 mt MDO

Constants: 320 mt
Ventilation in Holds Natural
Cranes: 4 x 30 MT one between each hatch.
Outreach (total) Range 26 mtrs
Grabs 4 x 14 cubic mtrs SMAG-Peiner 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,611 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!