ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARANDI R55ES - IMO 5093272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:MARANDI R55ESAdded:May 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:5093272Hits:1,488
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
R-55-ES (stands on th intact side of the hull)

seen on 06/04/2003 in Grenaa/Denmark. It was a fishing vessel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marandi
IMO:5093272
Former name(s):
- Nerland Viking (Until 1985)
- Doscherholmen (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:246 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARANDI R55ES
© Tim Vogel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aage Schjoelberg on Jun 02, 2014 18:48 (3 years ago)
R-55-ES Marandi
Built 1957 Skaaluren

Ex Nerland Viking, Døscherholmen
Bjarne Pettersen on Mar 11, 2007 22:24 (10 years ago)
The numbers identifies her as an ex Norwegian fishing vessel no 55 out of Egersund in Rogaland "county" hence R/ES.

The number is stricken from the registry so I couldn't find her name. She is hovever possibly an ex industry trawler
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,488 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!