ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bratislava - IMO 7333470

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mikkel [View profile]Title:BratislavaAdded:Jun 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:7333470Hits:914
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
in Kattegat

IMO Added 7333470
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Jimilta
IMO:7333470
Former name(s):
- Eva (Until 1995 Sep)
- Bratislava (Until 1994 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,344 tons
Summer DWT:31,881 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRATISLAVA
© Patrick Hill
JIMILTA
© friendship
JIMILTA
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Oct 21, 2006 19:01 (10 years ago)
BCC
L: 199m, B: 24.5m, D: 10.7m; 20589 BRT, 31882 DWT, 12000hp Sulzer main engine, 14.5kn.

Built in 1974 in Szczecin/PL (type B447/III, #18) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS) as Bratislava (CS/Prague).
Sister ship Trinec.

Bratislava sailed mostly between Europe and Latin America with ores, few voyages between Mo-i-Rana& Narvik/NO and western Europe, few voyages to Japan with metal scrap.

In 1993 sold to Valume Shipping of Malta, traded as Bratislava (MT/Valetta),
in 1994 sold to (?) and renamed to Eva (MT/Valetta),
in 1995 sold to Precious Shipping of Malta and renamed to Jimilta (MT/Valetta),
in Aug 2002 broken up at Alang/IN.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 914 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!