ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD AUCKLAND - IMO 9168207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD AUCKLANDAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168207Hits:669
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
P&O NEDLLOYD AUCKLAND as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on March 18, 2005. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Palermo
IMO:9168207
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244118000
Callsign:PDHW
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Auckland (Until 2006 Jan)
- Lykes Pioneer (Until 2002 Jan)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Auckland (Until 2000 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:37,842 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°44’7.95” N, 6°11’5.43” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.1kts, 265° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Nlrtm>camtr
Arrival:24th Jun 2018
13:00:15 UTC
Last update:
4 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 24th, 13:00:15 UTCNlrtm>camtr
2018 June 16th, 11:30:27 UTCBeanr>nlrtm
2018 June 15th, 05:00:49 UTCDebrv>beanr
2018 June 13th, 09:30:36 UTCCahal>debrv
2018 June 6th, 19:00:48 UTCCamtr>cahal
2018 May 17th, 05:00:58 UTCNlrtm>beanr
2018 May 16th, 03:00:10 UTCDebrv>nlrtm
2018 May 13th, 13:00:24 UTCCahal>debrv
2018 April 29th, 14:15:24 UTCBeant>camon
2018 April 21st, 22:15:31 UTCNlrtm>beant
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PALERMO
© jean-michel
MAERSK PALERMO
© jean-michel
MAERSK PALERMO
© LUC BARRY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 23:27 (11 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of her!

Great bright colours and a nice angle.

Rgds,
AJ
Jeff Thoreson on Mar 22, 2005 02:49 (13 years ago)
I understand about the low ratings; I've had morons give my photos 1/10. Although some of lower ratings are justified, in my opinion NO photo deserves 1/10.
Matt Ruscher on Mar 21, 2005 04:18 (13 years ago)
Theres alot of morons screwing up the ratings on this site. countless pictures of mine have gotten 1/10 and other just unjust ones. granted some of my pics do deserve low marks but not hundreds of them. This is a great pic, and im quite jealous because evertime i head up to quebec i miss this boat, her and the Maersk Perth, someday, great shot again though Marc.
Kent Malo on Mar 20, 2005 20:04 (13 years ago)
There must a few immature idiots on here, I have had the same thing done to mine, I know a good photo, or a not so good when I see one, but would not give it lower than a 5, vote for the vessel(s)or type of vessel(s)you like, leave the others to their own discretion, don't undermine someone else's work, its petty at best.
Kent Malo on Mar 20, 2005 19:53 (13 years ago)
Good one Marc, I thought the name looked familiar, gave it a 9.0, it needs more Ice. :-D
Jeff Thoreson on Mar 20, 2005 13:21 (13 years ago)
I agree with Tim, Marc. Only an idiot would rate a photo that low. A couple of mine have gotten ratings of 1/10. I just chalk it up to idiots.
Marc Piché on Mar 18, 2005 18:44 (13 years ago)
Thanks Tim for your encouragements and your kind comments about my photographic work. It's nice to read that there are some people out there like you who appreciate good ship photography.

Regards,

Marc
Tim Vogel on Mar 18, 2005 17:33 (13 years ago)
-> an idiod of course who is unable to make nice photos himself. Don't worry about that! Do the opposite: the reason for this grudgers to pick you out to give you bad notes for your excellent pictures (in my oppinion a lot of them are underrated) is that they are so popular and liked to the rest of the community!

Congratulations for your fine pictures!

Tim
Marc Piché on Mar 18, 2005 17:17 (13 years ago)
Who would rate this perfectly composed photograph at 5/10?

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!