ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAST PROSPERITY - IMO 9313199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CAST PROSPERITYAdded:Mar 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:9313199Hits:1,173
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CAST PROSPERITY as shown while downbound off Verchères, Québec, on February 17, 2005. She was on her maiden voyage having been built as EILBEK in 2004-05 and renamed CAST PROSPERITY in Liverpool in February 2005. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eilbek
IMO:9313199
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091997
Callsign:A8VH2
Former name(s):
- Cast Prosperity (Until 2006 Apr 21)
- Eilbek (Until 2005 Feb 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,324 tons
Summer DWT:15,952 tons
Length:170 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°1’57.13” N, 27°17’30.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.2kts, 59° (59°)
Destination:
Location:Ust Luga
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
11:30:45 UTC
Last update:
5 minutes 9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 13:00:53 UTCFirau
2018 September 8th, 19:00:34 UTCEemuu
2018 September 5th, 20:30:08 UTCDeham
2018 September 3rd, 21:20:52 UTCDebrv Via Nok
2018 September 3rd, 15:00:27 UTCDebrv
2018 August 30th, 11:45:15 UTCFiktk
2018 August 21st, 04:00:46 UTCFirau
2018 August 19th, 12:00:42 UTCEemuu Via Nok
2018 August 16th, 22:00:42 UTCDeham
2018 August 15th, 05:00:29 UTCDebrv Via Nok
More Of This Ship
BALTIC TERN
© Darren Round
BALTIC TERN
© Darren Round
BALTIC TERN
© Claus Schaefe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 23:26 (11 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of her!

Great bright colours and a nice angle.

Rgds,
AJ
Matt Ruscher on Mar 21, 2005 04:40 (13 years ago)
Another great shot Marc, and alnother example of a really bad rating which this does not deserve in the least. I like the explanation of this ship. When i saw its name i didnt recognize it now i see why, this is an interesting container ship to call on Montreal now.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,173 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!