Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC PROJECTAdded:Mar 18, 2005
Photo Category: RO/RO
ATLANTIC PROJECT (IMO #8811340) as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on March 13, 2005. Built as the Soviet-flag KOLPINO, she was then renamed CONTIGO, MANAGUA. PCC LOS SANTOS, FLORESTI and ATLANTIC PROJECT (since Dec.03). Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Project
Former name(s):
- Floresti (Until 2003 Dec)
- Pcc Los Santos (Until 2000 Sep)
- Managua (Until 1999 Feb)
- Contigo (Until 1996 Dec)
- Kolpino (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:17,850 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Ivan Meshkov
© Edson de Lima Lucas
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Spörri on Aug 15, 2011 16:59 (5 years ago)
Arriving 13.08.2011 at Alang for scrapping
Lanaud on Mar 21, 2005 12:53 (11 years ago)
Interesting shots indeed. Makes me believe his photos are either taken from the top of a telephone pole or from him up to his neck in the water :-P
Matt Ruscher on Mar 21, 2005 04:21 (11 years ago)
Thats funny, i looked at your other pic of this boat and thought that it looked alot like Anna, then read Lanauds post as well. Nice looking boat, although i prefer the desgagnes colors. Awesome shot by the way Marc.
Marc Piché on Mar 18, 2005 18:47 (11 years ago)
Hello Laurent

I believe she is a sister ship just like the three Lykes ships which called Montréal until early this year.

Lanaud on Mar 18, 2005 17:37 (11 years ago)
Good photo Marc. Is this a sister ship to the Anna Desgagnés?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,276 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!