ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELBE EXPRESS - IMO 6823143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:ELBE EXPRESSAdded:May 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:6823143Hits:1,365
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
17823 GRT; 15400 ton dwt. 1068 TEU; l.o.a. 201,05 m.; 24,64 m.; Service speed: 19,00 knots; Built at: Blohm & Voss A.G., Hamburg as yardno. 860.
Here she is pictured after her lengthening in 1973.
Renamed MARGARET LYKES in 1984.
Scrapped 1995; Arrived at the scrapyard Maycok Steel Corp. at Alang, India on 27-6-1995. Scrapwork began on 14-8-1995.
Vessel Identification
Name:Margaret Lykes
IMO:6823143
Former name(s):
- Elbe Express (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,225 tons
Summer DWT:15,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELBE EXPRESS
© Andreas Hoppe
Elbe Express
© DDGHANSA
ELBE EXPRESS
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,365 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!