ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aad Hoogesteger [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Sep 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:858
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Amsterdam May 20, 2007

my website
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© Linesman
CARONIA
© simonwp
VISTAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Richard Paton on May 21, 2007 08:46 (11 years ago)
Hi Aad, lovely photo, interesting comparisons between modern and classic design....i know which one gets my vote every time!!

They just don't build ships of the Saga Ruby's class anymore.

Regards
trickyboat
Guest on May 20, 2007 20:00 (11 years ago)
Hi Aad

Good photograph of the two liners - I saw that the Jewel of the Seas was on berth via the Port of Anmsterdam web camera - now I know what she is called :-)

By the way, compliments on your fine web site, I enjoyed taking a look around and thanks for the English translation :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 858 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!