ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sargasso Sea - IMO 8967046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:Sargasso SeaAdded:May 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:8967046Hits:1,149
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Sargasso Sea. K-Sea. Seen here in New York, USA. May, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Voyager
IMO:8967046
MMSI:366999010
Callsign:WDF4743
Former name(s):
- Sargasso Sea (Until 2010 May)
- Chesapeake (Until 2005 Jan)
- Gulf Wind Ii (Until 2009 Mar)
- Opi Captain Andrew (Until 1995)
- Captain Andrew (Until 1990)
- Kelly (Until 1988)
- Kelly Candies (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:325 tons
Summer DWT:295 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND VOYAGER
© Al Ruff
Island Voyager
© dirk septer
ISLAND VOYAGER
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jun 07, 2010 08:14 (11 years ago)
Vessel Name: SARGASSO SEA
USCG Doc. No.: 547618
Vessel Service: TOWING VESSEL
IMO Number: 8967046
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted, Registry
Call Sign: WDC2881
Hull Material: STEEL
Hull Number: 30
Ship Builder: HOUMA WELDERS INC
Year Built: 1972
Length (ft.): 98
Hailing Port: NEW YORK NY
Hull Depth (ft.): 11.7
Owner: K-SEA OPERATING PARTNERSHIP L P
3245 RICHMOND TERRACE
STATEN ISLAND, NY 10303
Hull Breadth (ft.): 29.5
Gross Tonnage: 90
Net Tonnage: 61
Documentation Issuance Date: December 09, 2009
Documentation Expiration Date: December 31, 2010

Previous Vessel Names: CHESAPEAKE, GULF WIND II, OPI CAPTAIN ANDREW
Previous Vessel Owners: SEAFORCE MARINE INC
Nate on May 25, 2007 19:38 (14 years ago)
my favorite K-sea tug, great shot Tom.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!