ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UDBYHOJ - IMO 5346605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mikkel [View profile]Title:UDBYHOJAdded:Mar 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:5346605Hits:478
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
in Randers Fjord, on crossing from Udbyhøj N. to Udbyhøj S.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vindeby Faergen
IMO:5346605
Former name(s):
- Udbyhoj (Until 2006 Oct)
- Svendborgsund (Until 1967 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:127 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UDBYHOJ
© Benny Elbæk Dahl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Anders Riis on Mar 21, 2005 15:41 (11 years ago)
Ahhhh ... my favorite :-)

The most well-preserved old oak/beeachwood car ferry in Denmark. Unfortunately, the owners of this vessel doesn't have the same warm feelings for it as I do. So, it will bee replaced sometime in 2006, being only 59 years old (and the riveted ferry-portals built 1926 for Svendborgsund ars likely to be torn down, too :-? )

rgds
Anders Riis, Mariager/DK
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!