ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL AFRICA - IMO 8508369

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Vieira [View profile]Title:GLOBAL AFRICAAdded:Jul 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:8508369Hits:510
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Port of Rio Grande - Brazil - 25/07/1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Stjerneborg
IMO:8508369
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563572000
Callsign:9V8703
Former name(s):
- Medcoa Lome (Until 2011 Sep)
- Frederiksborg (Until 2009 Apr)
- Global Africa (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,370 tons
Summer DWT:14,163 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°15’55.2” N, 13°26’42.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 305° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Mtmar
Arrival:29th Nov 2016
08:00:43 UTC
Last update:
1 day 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 28th, 08:00:07 UTCTripoli
2016 November 29th, 08:00:43 UTCMtmar
2016 November 25th, 06:00:46 UTCRadess
2016 November 13th, 06:00:41 UTCTripoli
2016 November 11th, 09:00:59 UTCRadess
2016 November 8th, 10:00:58 UTCMtmla
2016 October 27th, 18:00:26 UTCRades
2016 October 23rd, 06:00:23 UTCMarsaxlokk
2016 October 23rd, 06:00:07 UTCTripoli
2016 October 20th, 23:00:29 UTCRades
More Of This Ship
GLOBAL AFRICA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
STJERNEBORG
© Emmanuel.L
STJERNEBORG
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 11, 2006 14:41 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
IMO: 8508369
Call sign: PPSN
Ex-names: - - - -
Type/class: Ro-Ro Cargo Ship
Built by: Cia. Comércio e Navegação - Estaleiro Mauá (CCN) - Niterói, Rio de Janeiro state (Brasil) in 1994
Photo place: Sermetal Shipyards, in Rio de Janeiro state (Brasil)
Date: 26/03/2006
Observations:

regards, Rogério 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 510 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!