ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRISTINA BRAHE - IMO 5345065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tedi [View profile]Title:KRISTINA BRAHEAdded:Mar 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:5345065Hits:984
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Kristina Brahe (1943) at Kotka, Finland 20-03-2005. Ex Sunnhordland 1949-1974, Kilchrennan 1943-1949, BEC-4 1943-1943, PCE-830 1943-1943. Converted from a submarine chaser in to a passenger ship 1949.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brahe
IMO:5345065
Flag:Finland
MMSI:230197000
Callsign:OIEC
Former name(s):
- Kristina Brahe (Until 2010 Aug)
- Kilchrennan Bec 4 (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,105 tons
Summer DWT:500 tons
Length:57 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lappeenranta
Build year:1943
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°23’53.74” N, 8°48’1.9” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 355° (359°)
Destination:
Location:Egersund
Arrival:12th Aug 2018
23:00:10 UTC
Last update:
17 hours 39 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 12th, 23:00:10 UTCEgersund
2018 July 15th, 18:30:53 UTCLeirvik
2018 June 30th, 22:00:14 UTCHaugesund
2018 June 28th, 18:00:01 UTCLeirvik
2018 January 1st, 16:30:49 UTCLaksevaag
2017 November 3rd, 18:00:03 UTCLeirvik
2017 October 16th, 15:00:11 UTCLervik
2017 October 14th, 11:00:03 UTCHjelmeland
2017 October 11th, 11:00:08 UTCJorpeland
2017 October 10th, 11:00:22 UTCForsand
More Of This Ship
SUNNHORDLAND
© Geir Vinnes
SUNNHORDLAND
© Geir Vinnes
SUNNHORDLAND
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on May 26, 2007 17:31 (11 years ago)
Port of Registry: Kotka (Finland)
IMO: 5345065
Call sign: OIEC
Type/class: Passenger/Cruise
Ex-names: Sunnhordland, BEC-4; PCE430; Kilchrennan
Built by: Pullman Standard Car Manufacturing Co. - Chicago, IL (USA) in 1943
Gross: 1,105

regards, R.Cordeiro :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 984 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!