ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Frederika I - IMO 5419567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Frederika IAdded:Mar 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:5419567Hits:2,080
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
298 g.t. built at Busum 1954 as the German Rosita Maria. Renamed Dinalu '63, Karin Knorr '70, Frederika I '80.
On 30/1/81 she collided with Metcalfe's coaster Blackthorn off Greenwich and sank.
Seen here at Woolwich on 12/2/81 shortly after she was raised. Broken up at Bloors Wharf in 1982.
Many thanks to Phil English & Frits Olinga for filling in the gaps in my records (and memory :-) )
Vessel Identification
Name:Frederika I
IMO:5419567
Former name(s):
- Karin Knorr (Until 1980)
- Dinalu (Until 1969)
- Rosita Marie (Until 1963 Jan)
- Rosita Maria (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:298 tons
Summer DWT:457 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FREDERIKA 1
© NeilB
KARIN KNORR
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,080 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!