Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Doris - IMO 6413273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DorisAdded:Feb 09, 2006
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
IMO: 6413273
734 g.t. built in 1963.
A regular visitor to the Thames at the time, seen at Bow Creek on the River Lea 29/12/80.
Vessel Identification
Name:Doris I
Former name(s):
- Doris (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:737 tons
Summer DWT:877 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© Brian Brady
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Feb 16, 2006 23:34 (10 years ago)
incredible picture john, i cant get over how much that water fluctuates
John Jones on Feb 14, 2006 14:43 (10 years ago)
Very much a snapshot in time, great to think that you actually went there and 'experienced' it Phil. I have a lot of lard lying about at the office, but that's just my boss :lol: :lol:
Phil English on Feb 14, 2006 13:50 (10 years ago)
Brings back memories of my agency clerk days. But what an awful place it was, so slippery with all that lard lying about. The jetty and gangways were literally caked in the stuff. It was worse than ice. Imagine trying to scramble aboard in those conditions and wearing a suit! Never again! :-?
Jacob Blondahl on Feb 13, 2006 04:03 (10 years ago)
That's a neat photo. Great time to inspect the screw and such I guess!

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 993 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!