Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

La Dame de Serk - IMO 5424835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:La Dame de SerkAdded:Jun 08, 2006
Photo Category: Ferries
This old vessel was seen laid up in London's King George V Dock on 12/4/81. 152 gt, built 1952/53 as Morgat and previously in service as a Channel Islands passenger ferry. Thanks to John and Mac for the information.
Vessel Identification
Name:La Dame De Serk
Former name(s):
- Bateau Morgat (Until 1969)
- Morgat (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:152 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Apr 16, 2015 11:24 (1 year ago)
Thanks all for the extra bits of info.
davidships on Apr 08, 2015 22:15 (1 year ago)
a couple to stir the memories:
Ken Smith on Apr 08, 2015 21:19 (1 year ago)
IMO Added
jship on Apr 08, 2015 20:51 (1 year ago)
Hi Phil,
I've lived in Rotherhithe for a few years now and local lore makes me think it's the same ship; built in france in 52/53 and was retrofitted with masts sometime later. A google suggests that she ran aground in cornwall in the 80s but was re-floated.
When I moved here it was in a dry dock, not floating and it had closed as a restaurant. It disappeared around 2010 and I asked a member of the hotel staff and they said that it had rotted away and it had been broken up in situ. Horror! I wasn't 100% convinced by their explanation at the time, but there is a walk way over the dock and it would have made it pretty difficult to get the ship out.
Phil English on Aug 15, 2011 21:50 (5 years ago)
Thanks for that bit of info Jon. Maybe one of our other Thames contributors might be able to help.
liftjon on Aug 15, 2011 21:30 (5 years ago)
La Dame De Serk has spent several years out of the water on the slip at Nelson dock converted to a sailing rig and also as a restaurant in connection with the Hilton Hotel at Rotherhithe.
as of today 15th August 2011 she appears to have been moved it would be interesting to find out what has occured.
Phil English on Mar 22, 2005 09:05 (11 years ago)
Ah, thanks for that John. I 'Googled' and found the Docklands floating restaurant that you refer to. I did wonder if it was the same ship extensively modified to look like an 18th century vessel. Bit of a co-incidence otherwise?
John Jones on Mar 22, 2005 08:11 (11 years ago)
I first saw this vessel at St. Katherines in February '79. I think she is 152 g.t., built 1953 as the Morgat. Renamed Bateau Morgat '64, La Dame de Serk '69 and owned by the Isle of Sark Shipping Co, Guernsey, presumably as a ferry. But she does look a little older?
I don't know what became of her but confusingly there is a floating restaurant in Docklands called La Dame de Serk, a replica of something 18th century apparently.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,746 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!