Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Botevgrad - IMO 5129784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patrick Hill [View profile]Title:BotevgradAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:October 16, 1986IMO:5129784Hits:1,182
Location:Grimsby, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
The Bulgarian cargo vessel "Botevgrad" berthed in Royal dock, Grimsby.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tango D
Former name(s):
- Botevgrad (Until 1996 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,396 tons
Summer DWT:4,013 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© gwrdave
© Michael Neidig
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Mar 16, 2008 01:17 (8 years ago)
Hi Patrick,
A great shot of an old lady.
IMO 5129784.
Built in1962 and called Germa,Norwegian flagged.Bought by Bulgaria(NMB) in 1969,and renamed Botevgrad.Name changed to Tango D in 1996.
Broken up Mumbai commenced 25/04/97
Nice post
Kind regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!